Effective 31st August 2019

Lotte Duty Free - Privacy policy

Protecting your privacy is important to us at Lotte Travel Retail New Zealand Limited ("Lotte Duty Free").

If we collect or otherwise deal with your personal information, we will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained within the Privacy Act 1993 ("Privacy Act"). This Privacy Statement is intended to inform you about how Lotte Duty Free will collect, hold, use, and disclose personal information, how individuals can gain access to personal information held by us and how an individual may inquire about how we deal with personal information. This Statement should also be read in conjunction with our Legal Disclaimer/Terms and Conditions regulating the use of our Web Sites.

Collection of your personal information

We only collect your personal information where that personal information is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Depending on your relationship with us, this information may include, but is not limited to your name, address and email address.

When collecting this personal information, we will do so only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

When collecting personal information about you, which, for the purposes of the Privacy Act is regarded as sensitive information or health information, we will collect that information from you or from third parties only with your consent.

Where it is reasonable and practicable to do so, we will only collect personal information about you from you directly and not from third parties. However, in many instances, this will not be practical. If we collect personal information about you from a third party then we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you receive the information that we are obliged to make you aware of. This may involve us contacting you directly, or a third party discharging our obligations on our behalf.

Lotte Duty Free collects information from the site using "IP files".

When you visit the Lotte Duty Free site to read, browse or download information, our system will record/log your IP address (the address which identifies your computer on the internet and which is automatically recognised by our web server), date and time of your visit to our site, the pages viewed and any information downloaded. This information will only be used for the purpose of site analysis and to help us offer you improved online service. We may automatically collect non-personal information about you such as the type of Internet browsers you use or the site from which you linked to our Web Sites. You cannot be identified from this information and it is only used to assist us in providing an effective service on our Web Sites.

Financial information that is collected via the web site is used by us to bill you for products and services. Any financial information that is collected is for the purpose of transaction approval and funds transfer.

SECURITY

The financial and personal information we collect from you is kept securely and held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Use and disclosure of your personal information

Lotte Duty Free collects, uses and discloses your personal information for a range of purposes. These purposes depend largely upon your relationship with us.

We will use personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. The primary purpose of collection is the main reason we collect your personal information in the first instance. For a supplier, the primary purpose may be to maintain a business relationship with you, for a job applicant it may be to conduct recruitment, for a customer, it may be to keep you informed of our marketing activities. We will only use personal information beyond the primary purpose where it is related to that purpose or where you consent to the further use.

Generally speaking, Lotte Duty Free uses and discloses personal information for purposes such as:

  • to respond to customer service queries
  • to set up an online account for a customer
  • to promote products via our email mailing list and loyalty mailing list
  • to confirm online orders with a customer
  • to facilitate, maintain and continue a business relationship with suppliers or distributors
  • to notify customers or others of products and services of Lotte Duty Free or other organisations including Lotte Duty Free's business partners, such as its airport partners, that may assist you, including any special offers available
  • to deal with any enquiries of customers or suppliers
  • to provide marketing offers and promotions to you based on your transactions with us, including those involving our selected business partners
  • for market research on products you and other customers may be interested in based on your transactions with us
  • to improve the quality and level of the services we offer to you

Where necessary, we may contract out various services associated with our functions and activities. This may involve the disclosure of your personal information to other persons and organisations, both within New Zealand and overseas.

facebook pixel:

Lotte Duty Free uses Facebook pixel to track activity on its website. The use of Facebook pixel allows us to see the activity on the website, i.e how many visits to a certain URL or how many purchases. No individual personal details are exposed. There is no way to identify users. As it uses cookies, this data is protected and only used to retarget based on browser history. Facebook pixel works by placing and triggering cookies to track users as they interact with our website and our Facebook ads. This therefore tells us how people interact with our site. In the case of Lotte Duty Free this is primarily used to show purchases and conversion value, via the ads on social media. Our social media Agency then creates audiences based on certain pages visited, or higher value customers.

If you would like us to stop collecting your information using Facebook pixel, you may:

1. switch off cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser and Facebook account; or
2. opt-out by clicking on an icon at the top of the ad (or type of ad) that you no longer wish to see.

If you have any issues attending to the above or would like further assistance, please contact our Customer Service Team on 0508 573889 (within New Zealand) or on +61 1300 388 937 (outside New Zealand) or by email at enquiries@lottedutyfree.co.nz

DISPLAY ADVERTISING PLATFORMS (ADROLL)

The use of display advertising platforms such as Adroll allows us to retarget and remarket our products to you. Retargeting works by keeping track of those who visit our site and displaying our retargeting ads to you as you visit other online sites. At a high level, retargeting works by placing a JavaScript tag in the footer of our website. This code creates a list of people who visit our website by placing anonymous retargeting cookies in your browser. This allows providers, such as Adroll, to display retargeting ads to you as you visit other sites.

If you would like us to stop collecting your information using display advertising platforms such as Adroll, you may:

1. switch off cookies by adjusting the settings in your web browser; or
2. opt-out by clicking on an icon at the top of the ad (or type of ad) that you no longer wish to see. This will take you to a third party website where you can opt-out of all marketing of that type.

If you have any issues attending to the above or would like further assistance, please contact our Customer Service Team on 0508 573889 (within New Zealand) or on +61 1300 388 937 (outside New Zealand) or by email at enquiries@lottedutyfree.co.nz

COOKIES:

The use of cookie storage is explained as follows:

1. What information is collected

      • Account encrypted username
      • Store airport location, pickup location
      • Flight information including collection date on departure and arrival
      • Session ID – a temporary system identifier to ensure that the login status of the browser is maintained
      • Google Analytics, Facebook Tracking, Doubleclick.net cookies and other third party sites such as Adroll are used to provide functionality of those respective systems and for targeted advertising purposes.

2. Whether the information enables users to be identified

      • The session ID can be communicated to the server to establish the user login and retrieve customer details
      • If the username was decrypted, then a hacker could login and obtain the customers full details
    • 3. How the information is used

          • The encrypted username allows a user to visit the site later without requiring a login process
          • The session ID is used to sustain the user login during a site visit
          • The airport location and pickup location are used to display stock related to that location, and to ensure the checkout process is applicable for that location

Where we disclose your personal information to other parties we have in place arrangements or understandings with those third parties to ensure that your personal information is handled in a manner consistent with our obligations under this privacy policy and the Privacy Act. Unless otherwise permitted under the Privacy Act, we will ensure that your personal information is de-identified before being used or disclosed or destroyed or de-identified if it is no longer necessary that it be retained.

The types of persons and organisations to which we may disclose your personal information include the following:

      • organisations with whom we have arrangements or agreements for the purpose of promoting our products or services and any agents used by us in administering such arrangements or agreements
      • our business partners with whom we have arrangements for the purpose of promoting products and services that we have identified as relevant to you based on your transactions with Lotte Duty Free;
      • our agents, contractors and external advisers who carry on our functions and activities or who assist us to carry on our functions and activities from time to time (for example, distributors of loyalty direct mail outs)
      • other parties to whom we are authorised or required by law to disclose information
      • to notify customers or others of products and services of Lotte Duty Free or other organisations that may assist you, including special offers available
      • to deal with any enquiries of customers or suppliers; for market research on products customers may be interested in
      • to improve the quality and level of the services we offer to you.

Consent and sensitive information

We collect only minimal amounts of sensitive information.

We will only collect sensitive or health information from you or about you with your consent. By supplying sensitive or health information about yourself in writing you will be taken to have given your consent to our collection of that information.

In most instances, when we collect personal information directly from you, we will obtain your consent to use it for our various purposes. When we obtain information from a third party we will usually enlist that third party to obtain consent on our behalf. In some situations, we will be able to collect sensitive information about you without obtaining your consent. Where this occurs, we shall comply with the Privacy Act at all times.

Security and quality of your personal information

Lotte Duty Free will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we collect, store, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure in accordance with the requirements of our privacy policy and the Privacy Act.

Requests for access to and correction of your personal information

You may request details of the personal information we hold about you, by writing to or contacting us. No fee will be charged for making the request. We may charge a fee for the provision of this information to cover administrative costs, however, we will inform you of any fee at the time a request is made.

In general, we will allow access to the personal information we hold about you, however, we may deny access to you to the extent that:

      • providing access would pose a serious threat (or in the case of personal information other than health information, a serious and imminent threat) to the life or health of any individual
      • or providing access would have an unreasonable impact upon the privacy of other individuals
      • or your request for access is frivolous or vexatious
      • or it is otherwise appropriate for us to deny access in accordance with the Privacy Act

Should we deny you access to any personal information following an access request we will provide you with a reason for the denial.

If you are aware that any of your personal information is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date following an access request, or because your circumstances have changed, please inform us so that we can update our records. We will correct any incorrect personal information and will not refuse to make a correction without providing you with a reason for the refusal. However, if we do refuse to make a correction, we will take reasonable steps to place with the disputed information a statement from you claiming that the disputed information in your opinion is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not store personal information for longer than necessary for the purpose of collection of that information. The period of storage will therefore depend on the purpose for which your personal information was collected.

Changes to the Privacy Statement

We may change our policies and update the Privacy Statement from time to time. We may send you an updated Privacy Statement using methods we choose from time to time, and may publish it on our website at www.lottedutyfree.co.nz.

For a copy of our most current Privacy Statement, please contact us.

Enquiries

If you have any concerns or inquiries about how we deal with your personal information, please contact us on 0508 573889 or enquiries@lottedutyfree.co.nz.

Back to top